BLOCK ANGEL – PRIVACY STATEMENT


At Block Angel we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to complying with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

SCOPE OF STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms and Conditions agreement which can be found here applies to your use of:

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through the App or the App Sites or that is provided to us by the property manager of your multi-unit residential complex (the “Property Manager”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Block Angel acts as data processor for the purposes of the GDPR in relation to the data you provide to us through the App. The Property Manager will act as data controller for these purposes.

RESPONSIBILITY


Block Angel will make this notice available to data subjects at the point at which data subjects input their personal data into the App.


All employees or staff of Block Angel who interact with data subjects will be instructed to ensure that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention.


PRIVACY NOTICE


Who are we?

Block Angel Limited. (“Block Angel,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) provides CRM, messaging and other collaboration services to users around the world. You agree to our Terms and Conditions (“T&Cs”) by installing, accessing, or using our apps, services, features, software, or website (together, “Services”).

You can contact us with any data protection queries here:


Email: dataprotection@block-angel.com

Phone: +353 1 693 0333


Information we collect from you


  1. Contact details: name, address, mobile number and email address. You provide us with this information by filling in the forms on the App when registering to use the App, by corresponding with us and/or by subscribing to any of our Services.

  1. Information about you and your device: Each time you visit one of our sites or use our App we will automatically collect details of your use of our App or your visits to our sites


  1. Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.


Purpose for which we collect personal data


The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:



Legal basis for collecting/processing personal data


We process your personal data in accordance with the terms of a Customer Contract which we enter into with the Property Manager who in turn has provided you with a privacy statement or policy explaining their legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data.


Consent


By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.


You may withdraw consent at any time by providing an unambiguous indication of your wishes by which you, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data relating to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by accessing this setting in the Profile and Settings feature in app


Withdrawal of consent shall be without effect to the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.


Disclosure


Block Angel will pass your personal data on to your Property Manager for the purposes described above. Other than this, Block Angel will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.


Retention period


Block Angel will process your personal data for as long as your Property Manager is using the Services and you are the owner or resident of a residential unit engaged with using the Services. Block Angel will delete your personal data when you choose to no longer use the Services.


Your rights as a data subject


At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:










All of the above requests will be forwarded on to the Property Manager as per the terms of our contract with them.


Complaints


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Block Angel (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Block Angel’s data protection contact.


The details for each of these contacts are:



Supervisory authority contact details

Block Angel data protection contact

Contact Name:

Data Protection Commissioner 

Andrew Farrell

Address line 1:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

2nd Floor,

Address line 2:

Canal House

6 Exchange Place


Address line 3:

Station Road

IFSC

Address line 4:

Portarlington 


Address line 5:

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Dublin 1

Email:


info@dataprotection.ie


dataprotection@block-angel.com

Telephone:

+353 57 8684800

+353 (0)761 104 800 

+ 353 1 693 0333



CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT


Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.


COOKIES


The only cookies we use are Google Analytics which run on our website for anonymous visitor tracking. We do not use any cookies in our app. For further information see our cookies policy.


DOCUMENT OWNER AND APPROVAL


Block Angel is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 -2003 and, once implemented, the GDPR.


A current version of this document is published here.


BLOCK ANGEL LIMITED


Date: 07/03/2018



BLO002-0001-4162688-8